CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD B88819

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz
& Silverman LLP
245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated August 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ann Taylor Global Sourcing.

The submitted sample is a two piece suit, style E1305 (jacket) and style E1306 (pants). The suit is constructed of 38% rayon/36% polyester/23% nylon/3% spandex woven fabric. The jacket is constructed with six panels (two front, two side, and two back) sewn together lengthwise. The single breasted garment has full frontal opening with two button closure, a notched collar with lapels, long sleeves with four button trim, one pocket at the left chest, and two sewn-in pockets at the waist with flap closures. The jacket is completely lined. The unlined pants feature a plain non-pleated front, a waistband with five belt loops and hook and button closure, and a zippered fly front. The jacket and pants are constructed of fabric featuring identical color and design. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the suit will be 6104.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, beeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suits: of synthetic fibers: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 36.8 cents per kilo plus 27 percent ad valorem.

The suit falls within textile category designation 644. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hon Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

E. Julian Miller
Port Director
Charleston, SC